School: Ballyduff B. N. School

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

1. There is a man by the name of Dan Sullivan living beside the river Cashen, but formerly lived in Kilmore. One evening he was banking seaweed on the Long Strand. It was dusk when he started for home. He would be indread to be out after nightfall. There is a trickster in Kilmore by the name of John Healy. Healy knew that Sullivan had a lot of seaweed banked, and that himself would get it if he played a little trick on him. Healy drove two bolts one at each side of the road, and tied wire from one to the other, and it was about a foot high. Sullivan came on and he was trotting and panting with dread. He struck his two legs against the wire and went head over heels on the hard road. He got up and ran home as fast as his two legs could carry him. He would not go near the strand in clear daylight after that, if you paid him, and Johnny as the people call him, got all the seaweed for himself.
    James Crowley
    Leagh, Co. Kerry
  2. One night a man by the name of Jack Flanagan, of the Cashen was watching the coming tide to get seaweed. He had his back