School: Ballyduff B. N. School

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

1. About thirty-six years ago, four men were walking past a graveyard when they heard a noise like crying inside the wall. One of them said they would go in. After some thinking they agreed to go in. They opened the gate and went in. They were listening for a while and they heard nothing. Then they heard a noise like a breaking of a coffin in a tomb nearby. They let a roar out of them, and immediately two men ran out of the tomb and when the four men saw them they fainted. The following morning, it was all over the parish that certain men saw two ghosts in a certain graveyard running out of a tomb. About a week afterwards the two men died of scarlet fever. Some people say that they were not buried at all, for a woman carried them away with her. They also say that woman was the devil's wife.
    Maurice Mc Kenna
    James Crowley