School: Ballyduff B. N. School

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

1. Long ago there were two hedge schools in our district, one at Ardoughter and the other in Slievadara inside in a field owend by a family named Leahrys. They also taught inside in the farmers' houses and a man by the name of Shepherd taught them. He was a coastguard and he was from the Country Down. There were schools of[?] also carried on in the farmers' houses and any farmer that had two or three sons or daughters would keep the master in their house that night and the man of the house would give him a few stone of potatoes when he would be going. Every day at the hedge school the master would go round asking which pupil would he go home with to-night, and which ever one of them had the best food, he would go to their house on that night. There was every subject taught in those schools and every subject was taught in Irish. The teachers were very much for the Irish language. Those are the names of the books they had at that time. The plumer[?] Sequel No 1 and the sequel No 2 and their writing was done on a slate with a quill.
        1. buildings
    John Houlihan