School: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Abbeydorney, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Jack never knew she was there until he was nearly up to her and then he took out his ball and said the magic words. The ball soon killed her and so the three then were killed. His master never knew they were killed until Jack started carrying home the riches of the giants. He raised him and soon his fame was spread throughout the country. Soon he got married to the noble's daughter and they lived happily afterwards.
    But that was not the end of Jack's adventures. Once every 7 years a shark used to come into the strand. The loveliest girl in the parish was to sit on a chair on the brink of the ocean, to be eaten by the great fish. Thousands of people all over the country would be there watching the sad girl, and some on horse-back trying to rescue her. Jack was there with his horse and his horse was the quickest of them all, he jumped over people and all tried to rescue
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is