School: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Abbeydorney, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    coopers, weavers, carpenters, builders, gardeners, nailers, smiths, millers, etc. These men were able to produce food, clothing and shelter for all, and so render the corporate community as self-contained as possible. The lack of a port or navigable river was the main cause of the decline of Ardfert as was of the decay of Cashel.
    The landlord, too, William Talbot Crosbie known popularly as "Billy the Leveller", destroyed and levelled to the ground above 600 houses. These to provide space for his "horses equipage and herds". The biggest street of the old town was called Cool. It contained 120 houses, all razed to the ground by Crosbie. Their tenants died - many of starvation, some on the coffin ships of the forties and fifties, some in workhouses, and some of lunacy, depression and despair. Cool Street was on both sides of the present East Tyse Road. The ancient name of the Tyse river was the Gabhra.
    This road - the oldest and chief avenue of approach to Ardfert - and the graveyard W. T. Crosbie also tried to close about 90 years old. This attempt to "[?]