School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    A humourous spot is "Bravine's Parish" about the size of the site of a very small house. On enquiry I hear the place derived its name from the owner doing a heroic deed. (fighting I suppose with a blackthorn) he was a bravo! Hence the spot Bravine's Parish. He lived in hut in the "gorse" (?) to have the little garden for tillage.

North of us about a mile stands a house still inhabited where Tom Gillheaney took refuge after the '98 battle at Ballinamuck the episode is related later in this book.

The Poet Higgins author of Tom Gillheaney an ancient Ancestor of mine own also belongs to this locality and his home in his great--great grandfather's time was frequently visited by O'Carolan - "The last of all the Bards". Following in the same line - a travelling lilter used to go around in my early days. He used to lilt from door to door and so eked out his existence. His principal tune was the one known as Carolan's gig even now as I hear it broad cast.
    Languages