School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    I heard a dead man call. His head was flesh. Hi smouth was horn I thought such a man was never born.
    (Cock-crowing).
    I sat on my hunkers and looked through my winkers and what did I see but the dead burying the live.
    (A raked fire).
  2. Long ago "poteen" was a drink made by every person. First a certain amount of oats was steeped for twenty four hours. It was put on a clay floor to bud and was then brought to the mill to be dried. It was then boiled in a pot or vessel in a field or lime kiln. The steam passed though into a still out of which it was a worm [a pipe made of copper] in the end of which was a straw. It dropped down like water into a vessel and then the poteen was ready for drinking.
    2. products