School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. In this district still, soap is made. When pigs etc are killed the the intestines, as waste guts, stomach etc. are kept boiled cooled & fat taken off the top of the liquid. Then fat later on dissolved and mixed with melted caustic soda. Proportion 6 1/2 lbs of fat to 1 lb of caustic soda dissolved in three pints of cold water. Both fat & caustic soda should be mixed when luke warm. Poured into a vessel -- as a trough -- allowed to cool & cut in squares.
    Mary Healin
    Drummanbane, Co. Leitrim
  2. Many local nailors still exist in this district -- Some 10 or 12 years ago they earned their living by making nails. Now they are not required as few people get home made boots from local shoe-makers. I remember being sent for nails & to watch the operation. The nailor put the rod of iron in a hole on something like an anvil beat a head on it pulled it out again & cut off the nail, required length. We called them Mick & John the Nailor. I never knew any sir name for them & the cross-roads they lived at is still known as the Nailor's Cross-roads.