School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. Long ago both boys + girls in this district made St Brigid's Cross out of rushes (Bull rushes as we called them) we pulled them in the bog dred them and peeled them and out of them made crosses, baskets etc. As also did we string daisies + made necklaces + [?] guards or chains of watches, (it being a great outlook then to possess a watch). Berries as hel-berry, log-berry, Rasberry, black berry et. were strung on the rushes + carried home to make wine.
    We girls made dolls out of pieces of ash with the arms protruding, stole cloth out of the house cut it up + made dresses and then got killed when the nice piece of material was missed. I should have said that we stick in a small potato for a head I scooped