School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. In olden times the houses differed very much from what they are to-day. They were all thatched houses, inside in the kitchen to look up at the roof there stripped[?] were the red[?] scraws and sooty rafters, w lofts. Perhaps in the more well to do there might be a half loft an the part next the fire. This generally held luery[?] refuse thrown up indiscreminately. In the winter and early Spring, every often, the dinner potatoes were stored up there. It surely improved their flavour whatever about the appearance of the loft. The rooms were generally lofted which were approached by means of a step ladder. In case of large families some of the children slept in the loft and went up by the ladder. (As also did they sleep outside in the Summer probably in the farm).
    The floors were made
        1. buildings