School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    is a blue blaze in the "greasuidhe", some soot falls. When the weather is stormy - lines are seen from the sun. At night there are no stars in the sky. If it is raining in the morning, it will stop at twelve, two, or six o'clock. The wind comes from the south and west here. When the mist is on the hills it is bad sign, but when in the hollows it is a good sign. A cat seen scraping a stick is the sign of rain, storm and wind, and a dog seen eating grass denotes rain. If the smoke goes up straight the weather will be good, but if it goes slating it will be bad.
    Big ants and black beetles fly about when it is going to rain.