School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    which time she made up her "flitting" this consisted of home made linen sheets etc. Home made blankets, quilted quilts (a red one for luck must be tied on the top of the flitting). The 'Flitting' preceded the bride, she and her invited party enjoyed the 'spree' in her new home that night, which generally was of a quieter nature than the wedding.
    I believe some 50 years ago they rode on horse-back and vied with each other in the race. The bride generally rode behind her husband holding on by means of a second rein. Then there were no side cars.
    Mondays & Thursdays were considered the lucky days to marry up to 14 years ago or so, when the Aristocrats thought that they'd not go on the same days & so Wednesday became the day for the nobility, with the result that we are all up & doing now & so most marriages occur on Wednesday. June is considered in this district as an unlucky month.
    Another peculiarity in connection with Shrove in this district
    Mrs A. O' Reilly