School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. (no title) (continued)

This is the version of Mularveys ghost given by Paddy Reilly Drumbreanlis who says his father lived in the locality the time the ghost was banished.

(continued from previous page)
    thrown up and down through the house and the clothes pulled from over them in the bed. Jack Masterson who had the name of being afraid of no ghost went to live with them to fight the ghost. The first evening he was going there he met the ghost. The ghost disappeared into a shrubbery followed by Jack who attacked him with a stick, made several strokes at him always missing him. That night when the rattling started Jack got out of bed and lighting a candle saw nothing. The candle was knocked out of his hand and he seized a stick and struck around the room every where he heard the noise but always failing to get a stroke at the ghost.
    On another occasion the ghost tried to pull the clothes off Jack who held them till he was pulled out of the bed on to the floor. Then Jack got two slaps from the ghost. These attacks lasted for several months. They decided to leave the house but were prevented by a priest who said he'd put him out of the house.
    Accompanied by other priests this priest
    Paddy Reilly