School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. This man's name was Jack Nichol. He lived in Augharas and was always a strange character. He could eat as much as five or six men. There was a party at Clineorick Castle. The conversation turned on people with big appetites. The owner of the Castle said he'd find a man able to eat more than any of them. They made a bet of £20 with the owner of the castle that he would not eat a calf. Jack Nichol was sent for. The woman at the gate house had the meat cooked for him. The two men who made the bet hid in the room and as Jack was going by the woman called him in to have a piece of meat. She gave him dish after dish until the calf was consumed. When she had it all given she said she was sorry she had no more meat. He said it is all right mam thank you I am going over to the castle to eat a calf.
    The owner of the castle got his £20.
    When Jack Nichol died and was being brought in a hearse, the horses were not able to draw the coffin and upset on the road. People then came to the conclusion that since he was not like an ordinary man when alive he remained the same after death.
    Hugh Duffy