School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. Travelling folk visit here several times in the year before fairs. They always go to the fairs to beg and before the fairs encamp here in a road called the "New line". They put up canvas tents. On arriving they go to the neighbours for straw and put it on the bottom of the tent. They go to the neighbours' houses begging several times a day, and always have babies with them to excite pity. They borrow babies from one another to bring around. Some of the men are tin smiths and sell tins and bottom tin cans. Some of the women make and sell artificial flowers. Sometimes they buy lace in the nearest town and sell it at a big profit in the neighbourhood.
    They seldom steal but they have been known to steal clothes put on lines outside to dry.
    The principal families that travel around here are "Cawleys" and McDinoughs. One family (Maguires) pretend to know palmistry but have (She has) been proved to be a fraud
      1. people by social grouping
    John Kiernan