School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    stones, throws up one and picks up the two while the one is falling. Then puts down three, throws up one and proceeds as before. Then puts down five. If the stone thrown up ever reaches the ground instead of falling into her hand, she is "out". She wins the game if she can put down one, two , three, four, five ten times in succession without being "out".
  2. Saturday is supposed to be a very unlucky day for moving from one house or place to another. People say "Saturday's flit - short sit" which means that if you change your residence on a Saturday you won't be long in your new home. You will either die or go to another home.
    Wednesday is supposed to be a lucky day for getting married.
    May Day (May 1st ) is supposed to be a very unlucky day for getting married.