School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

fancy coloured cloth quilted into it on a quilting frame.
    In the kitchen was a side table running on an iron bar that could be put up to the wall on the bar when not in use and fastened with a peg.
    On every dresser were four or five wooden dishes on the lower shelf, and above that two or three delph dishes.
    On the rack was a row of gallon lids and porringers kept very bright by polishing them with brick bath and often ashes out of the fire if brick bath was scarce.
    The stoves and table were white, and kept white by polishing them with sand stone.
    The windows of these houses were scarcely ever open either bedroom windows or kitchen windows. The old people did not believe fresh air was necessary for health and believed in keeping their houses sheltry and warm.
    A man named James McNamee Corglass lived in a house like these described. He died last year at the age of 94 and the house was built by his grandfather. His father lived in the same house and died at 90 years of age.
        1. buildings
    James Kiernan