School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    They were not married until three weeks after "the runaway". In the meantime their names were called out by the priest from the altar after mass and they had to go up to the altar rails and apologise publicly for the scandal they had given.
    Nowadays a bride brings a trunk home with her to hold her clothes. Long ago (about 30 or 40 years ago) a special box was made for her by a carpenter. This box was filled with home made linen sheets some fine and some coarse, home made blankets and quilted quilts, made on a "quilting frame" by the brides mother. There was a home made "tick" spun and woven at home filled with feathers placed on the top of the full box, outside of this was placed the quilted quilt.
    It was then put on a cart; the bride's mother sat on the top of it and very proudly her husband drove her to her daughter's home the day after "the dragging home."
    Brigid Kiernan