School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    boiled potatoes and salt. Then if too dry was wet with a little new milk. It was then shaped into cakes called dumplings and put into a pot of boiling water with a plate at the bottom to keep the dumplings from sticking. They were kept boiling until they were boiled through. They were then taken up and eaten with butter, honey or "flour brocán". The "flour brocán" was made like white sauce. Some new milk was put in the fire to boil. A little cold new milk was mixed with flour and stirred into the boiling milk and sweetened with sugar.
    The baked boxty was made the same as the boiled only instead of being shaped into dumplings, it was made into cakes the size of a pan and baked on a griddle or pan.
    They made also what they called boxty loaves. This was made the same as the baked boxty except that currants or raisins and caraway were mixed with it. The mixture was made into one big cake and baked in an oven with coals underneath
    1. products
    James Kiernan