School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    on it, he could lift all without letting his knees touch it. The two men were at least one with the other three hundred weight. So that in all he lifted about 6 1/2 hundreds.
  2. In former times there were very strong men in every district. Some of them were good at running, some of them good at mowing, some of them good at casting heavy weights, and more of them good at walking long journeys.
    The best mower in this district was a man called James Riley Corriga and the next best was Alex Mc Cabe Carrickavoher. James Riley was fit to mow over one Irish acre per day. About fifty years ago there was a fight in the town of Arva. The fight was going on strong when the police came on(e) the scene and James McNeney Camber jumped the angle of Arva lake.
    It is told, let it be true or not, that Mrs Prior Corroneary walked to Belturbet and bought an oak churn in it and when she was coming home through Killashandra she bought a cut
    H. J. Blessing
    Acres, Co. Leitrim