School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and they started for home. They told the people at home that they played cards with the fairies and won money. Some of them asked for the money and the men searched their pockets but there was no money in them. The next night the men went back and the same thing happened but the men didn't go back to play with the fairies any more.
  2. Fairy forts are to be seen all over the district. They are called forts or raths. Around most of them there is generally a fence. Beside them there is a well or river where the fairies used to get water. To every one there is a story attached.
    A good many years ago there was a man going by a fort in Corroneary, he heard a great noise inside the bushes; he went in to look to see what was causing it; when he went in he found the fairies churning so they told him to wait and they would give him a piece of the butter. The man got the butter and when he went home he left it in the kitchen, but the next morning it was gone. He thought the fairies must have taken it back.
    The old people often tell stories about seeing lights in forts. Once upon a time there was a man passing a fort in
    Peter Reynolds
    Corraneary, Co. Leitrim