School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    court. He proved the teacher was worse than the children at pulling his wheat but the children said he never crossed the ditch and they were all set free. For being in sympathy with the rising of '48 he had to go to America. He got a school there but in his letters he used to say he was happier when teaching along a sheltry hedge in Ireland.
  2. There were a number of schools in our district long ago. There was one of them situated in our land in the townland of Meitron, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim. The name of the teacher who taught in this school was John Kilkenny. He was not a stranger, he lived in the townland of Killafee and there is a well called after him known as Johnny's well. There was another school situated in the same townland. A man named Thomas Crosan has the land in which this school was in. The name of the teacher who taught in this school was Alice Kenny. She was the present Patrick Kenny's grandmother. There was another school situated in the townland of Diffen, Aughavas, Co Leitrim and the remains of it are there yet. In all these schools they taught outside in the
        1. buildings
    Peter Kilkenny