School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    manure. It was pulled by hand and tied in small sheaves and put in stooks for some time. It was then take and put in a bog hole for about three weeks. It was then taken up and spread out to dry. When it was dry it was taken home to be scutched. It was spun into yarn by a spinning wheel. Then it was sent to the weaver to be woven for sheets, towels, and shirts etc. Francis Bohan's father was the chief weaver in this district.
  2. There were several industries carried on in this district and some of them are carried on still such as creel and basket making. The names of some of the men engaged in this work are Thomas Lynch and Michael Kelleher of Mullinadara and John Carroll of Coroneary.
    Long ago men used to go to the forge after Christmas to get loy irons made for the digging in the Spring.
    On one occasion there was a man
    Mr P. Kilkenny