School: Cluain (C.) (roll number 15443)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Sholamháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    no one likes him to enter as he is not considered lucky. But if he is wealthy he is welcomed by all the members of the family, as his coming is supposed to be an omen of an uprise to the family during the year. The old people paid great attention to the people who had their smoke up first on May morning. They said that ill luck would come on this family during the year.
    This day was also regarded as the first sign of Summer, and the people usually drove their stock, cattle sheep up to the highlands to graze on the pastures which were not used during the Winter and Spring. They also left their stock out all night from this day onwards to Hallow Eve. So that this day was considered the turning point of the seasons as regards farm work and farm animals.
    Margaret Carroll
    Edergole, Co. Leitrim