School: Cluain (C.) (roll number 15443)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Sholamháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    stalks are beginning to grow the farmers have to spend a few days weeding them. In October the farmers dig out the potatoes. They dig them with a common spade and the children pick them into creels. The little potatoes are stored in the barn and the big ones are left in a heap in the field.
  2. Boxty - Making
    Boxty is made frequently in this part of the country. It is a very nice dish. It consists of three kinds, pan boxty, boiled boxty or boxty dumplings and boxty loaf. This is how pan boxty is made.
    Potatoes are washed, peeled and grated, and soda, salt and butter milk and flour are put into the mixture. It is then beaten into a batter about the consistency of cream. A small quantity is poured on to a hot frying pan, and baked in the same manner as pancakes.
    1. products