School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Killeen had the monastry in a good way again, the devil came once more knocked it to the ground. St Killeen then left Tooma and went to Fenagh where the monastry now stands. In Fenagh St Killeen stayed up at night and the devil came in the shape of a pig. St Killeen engaged him in battle and after a furious fight he slayed the pig. He then tied him up with a sand rope and got the workmen to put him on the wall of the monastry and there the pig remains to this day hanging on the side of the monastry. Some say it was the black pig that Killen killed for you know this part of the country is in the Valley of the Black Pig. But the general belief was that the black pig is still alive and that he will roam these valleys and make his bed in the old places before Ireland gets here freedom. They say that when mixing the mortar for these monasteries, that they used to wet it with bull's blood.
    When the saint that built the old monastry in Cloone (the rdmains of which are still in the graveyard) was at the work
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    John Kilkenny