School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. Immediately before I was born, the Yeomen or Orangemen came once every quarter, four times a year to drill and parade in Faughill, Drumloughan and Ballyknockan, and they fixed a target on the hill opposite and 80 years ago when I was a child I remember picking up pocketfuls of the lead bullets that were fresh in the ground. Afterwards I visited the same field again when it was laboured in after years but there were no traces of any bullets. A man that was very old 75 years ago told me that about 1840 was the last time they ever came to this county.
    There were at that time a few men from Monaghan and Fermanagh who were journeymen weavers. They were working at their trade in Sunnaghmore. They lay in wait to see them coming in the morning and recognised some very bad wicked
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    John Clancy