School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. "Cures"
    "The Evil Eye". A person may have the "evil eye" and may not be aware of it. It is given mostly to animals. When admiring a good horse or cow, you should always say "God bless her" unless to a dog. Even if you have the evil eye the prayer will prevent it working. Should an animal get the evil eye here is the cure. Take the 26 letters of the alphabet and burn them under her nose, so that she breathes in the smoke. This will cure her. Animals suffer quickly from evil eye. They are in perfect health one moment and the next they fall down an show great signs of pain. A red rag on the animal will also prevent the evil eye.
    The "Derb"
    The Derb (as it is called in Co Leitrim) is a little insect that cattle swallow when drinking. Immediately they swell up to an enormous extent and should the cure not be forthcoming they die immediately. The cure is to rub the body of the animal with "Cassidy's Rag. That is a piece of cloth from the dress of a person named Cassidy. Their clothes
    Languages
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh