School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    were unrolled on the willows on the roof and sewn with a good straw súgán and a stapling iron. When the whole roof was covered with scraws it was ready for the thatch and as every one knows how to thatch I don't think I'll bother telling you how that was done.
  2. One of the most important articles of furniture in the house was the ciseán for meal. It was made of straw. This is how they were made. They got a circular board like the lid of a churn and put holes around the edges. Then with [diagrams 1 and 2 here] straw they wove sides one to it till it was as high as a big churn (see diagram 2). This cisean was for holding meal. This is how the meal was put in. They put in a certain amount of meal and then they washed the feet of one of the children and put him in to tramp on it. He kept tramping and the mother kept pouring in the meal until it was all in. It was extraordinary all the meal could be put into a small ciseán in this manner. I remember
        1. buildings
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh