School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Tossing the Herrings (Played at Wakes)
    Two chairs are placed about 11/2 yards apart, and a round thick stick like a shovel handle is laid from one to the other. Four pieces of turf (clods) are placed, 2 on each chair as on diagram. The player sits cross legged like a tailor on the round stick and with a short stick or potstick knocks off the clods. After each clod is knocked off he must pass the stick from one hand to the other under his legs. In older times pots of boiling water were placed under the round stick to make the player more cautious.
    Games on Hallow Eve night
    “Ducking for apples”
    An apple is put sailing on a tub of water. A person kneels down beside the tub with his hands tied behind his back and tries to lift the apple in his mouth.
    “Raking the stack”
    Take a rake and go out to the garden and rake the haystack from right