School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0221, Page 001b

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0221, Page 001b

1. It seems that around this part in '98, some of the protestants and catholics that were fairly friendly with each other, agreed that they would not have hand act or part in the rising. Here is a story I heard concerning this fact.
    Below Cloone in the townland of Drumhallow there lived a protestant & a catholic convenient to each other. When the word came that the French were coming up the old road from Fenagh, the protestant called on the catholic and reminded him him of their bargain, that neither of them would pass any remarks on the arrival of the French. They both renewed their agreement and said they would take no side. Well on the morning that the French were leaving Cloone for Ballinamuc, the catholic man thought he would get away "in knownst" (without knowledge) of his protestant neighbour. So just about daylight he slipped out and took his pike out of a "pike" of hay in the garden. Just as he was leaving the garden who should stand before him with his gun in his hand but his protestant neighbour, and he said, " I thought we agreed to take no part. Well you broke your word and here is what you get for not keeping it." So he put up his gun and shot the catholic man dead in his own
    Cloone, Co. Leitrim