School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the infant under his care and reared and educated him. He was the famous St Barry and he came back to Cloone when he was big and converted alot of the people. He also laboured in Larmon barry on the Shannon and the place is called after him.
    N.B. In some of the traditions it is said That it was St Patrick that saw the light in Gorth-na-luachsa.
  2. (no title)

The remains of the monastery in Cloone graveyard may be of later origin than the time of St Creigharee.

The remains of the monastry in Cloone graveyard may be of later origin than the time of St. Creigharee. The building is of modern design and does not bear any resemblance to 5th century masonry. I believe that St. Creighanee had his monastry or cells at Drumhaskin Glebe. This tract of land is fertile and for generations has been in the possession of protestants of the tilled class. The lands are called the Grange and the Rectory. The Grange was owned by the Whites and Fitzpatricks, who were titled people in England and the parson lived in the Rectory till recent years. We generally find that the English resided on the lands of the old monastries and that is why I claim that St Creigharees monastry was in the Glebe and not far from the place where his holy well commemorates his name.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh