School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    two when it was settled they came and pared or cut the sides with hooks or knives and left it as straight and plum as a stone wall. A Row or then bog sod might be placed on top and that course left to set and dry. After about a fortnight or three weeks another course was put on and so on with the 3rd course which was usually the last. The window frames and door jambs cut from bog oak were put in much the same as is done at present. The timber was got in the bog or cut down. Oak was the best of course if it could be got. The old people when selecting a good oak in the bog always picked on one that lay from west to east eg. the root to the west and the head to the east. They said that in old times a terrible storm swept the country and knocked all the good trees in that direction. I don't know but it is a fact that the ones lying west to east are the biggest soundest and best oaks to be got in these bogs. The rafters or couples were spread on the ground wide enough for the walls, and
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    John Kilkenny