School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    swords men. But O Neill had a powerful strong arm and the Lord's arm was tiring. But the Lord could fight with one arm as good as the other, and he used to throw his sword from one hand to another. One time while he was doing this O Neill somehow caught the lord's sword in his and slung it 50 feet across his shoulder. He then beat the lord up the town with the flat of his own sword just as you would smack a child. The whole town laughed and the lord never again challenged any one to sword play. The row of men made signs and in less time than it takes to tell it the word of O Neills victory was home in Edenbawn.
    During Cromwell's wars a batch of his soldiers passed along this country killing and destroying and burning all before them. They marched from Lurga Bridge on through Mullaghbrack and on to Cloone and right along by this school. I remember the old people always called it Cromwells road and it was the only road in this part before the roads were made. The soldiers
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh