School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    man had a beautiful Arab horse and she was as long and as swift as a greyhound. She could jump sideways and stand on either her front or hind legs. She was so fast that every time the other fired she could escape the bullets. The Mohill man was the best shot but after several shots the Carrigallen man shot the Mohill mans horse. Then the Mohill man loaded his pistol and broke the stand and ran up to get near the other man but some of those on the hill who were watching fired at him and shot him dead. and the Carrigallen man had the day. They say the Mohill man did not act fair and that all he wanted was to shoot the Arab horse. And they bystanders would not let him do that because some people have more value on a good horse than a man. The people around here always were very fond of good horses.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    John Clancy