School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

father and hit him
    on the head. The father turned round and thinking it was one of the sons hit him, he took up his axe and killed the son. So the other 3 buried the dead giant, eat the sheep and went away.
    The next night they came again and the same thing happened and another of the giants was killed by the father.
    The third night the same thing happened and the last of the sons was killed by the father.
    On the fourth night the father giant came alone into the shed with 4 dead sheep and killed and roasted them. While he was roasting them the servant man hit him with his ball of curd and the father looked around but could see nobody. So he searched the house and got the servant man on the loft. He brought him down and was about to kill him. But the servant man said he was giant to and to prove it he would eat as much as the father giant. The father giant agreed to the contest and it was also agreed that who ever should give up eating first should be killed by the other.
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    Paddy Dowd