School: Drumshanbo (roll number 16846)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Buadhacháin

1. In former times people remedied ailments by means of cures or charms as they are sometimes called. Scarelly an ailment could be mentioned for which there was not a cure. A great many of those cures have survived to this present day. The following is a list of cures known in this district.
    Mumps. A person stands each side of an ass foal that was never rode, and passes the child there times under the ass foals body. Another cure is to put an ass's winkers on the child and lead him across a stream running north and between town town lands.
    Chin cough to keep a child from "kinking" when he has
    Mary Hughes