School: Druimín (roll number 9438)

Drummeen, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    schools in the school district. There is one in Mullochbrack, and one in Gortinure and there was one in Drimeen long ago and it was called the quarry school long ago. There is a house ruin in Mullandrimna and there was one on the road side near Feckers crossroads but there are no signs of it now where it was is called Baker's Bridge.

Long ago the houses were all thatched. There was always a bed in the kitchen called the settle bed and they are in some houses yet. It was always placed by the side-wall of the house. The fire-place was always at the gable-wall. The floors were made of mud clay and the walls were made of mud.
        1. buildings
    Nell Moran