School: Druimín (roll number 9438)

Drummeen, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. Area 130 acres
    5 families living there. One other family have some land in it.
    I live in the Townland of Gortinure. It is situated in the Parish of Gorletteragh in the barony of Carrigallen 4 miles east of Mohill. There are five families living in it They have stone wall houses. Up to two years ago there was one mud wall cabin in the townland. Some of the houses are slated and some of the are tatched.
    There are two old people living in the townland They are Michael Reilly and Mrs William McKeown. They dont know Irish. There are five ruins of old houses in it. The land is hilly. There is a river running between it and Drumcurry The meaning of Gortinure is the Field of the Palm Tree
    Gorth An Tubair.
    Gortinure, Co. Leitrim