School: Druimín (roll number 9438)

Drummeen, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. Local Heroes.
    Information got from James Morris Cloonee Mohill,
    writ James Browne Cloonee Mohill.
    Once a man named morris was filling bags of oats. Each bag weighed 5 cwt. He said that if any man would carry one of them for an Irish mile he would give him the bag of oats for nothing. The son agreed to carry it. He took the bag up and carried it an Irish mile and he got the bag of oats for himself.
    Same Authority James Morris
    James Browne
    There lived a man in Lear named Peter Duignan. One time he had a horse sick. He walked to Boyle 2 or 3 times to a Vet a distance of 25 statute Miles.
    James Browne
    Cloonee, Co. Leitrim
    James Morris
  2. There lived a man in Lear named Peter Duignan. One time he had a horse sick. He walked to Boyle 2 or 3 times to a Vet a distance of 25 statute miles.