School: Druimín (roll number 9438)

Drummeen, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. An Sgoil a bhí í Drum Caol Buidhe

There is an old moodwall tatched school on the right hand side of the road from Mohill to Cloone. The roof has fallen off and the walls are crumbling but some years ago it was in a better condition than at present. I have enquired with Mr Patrick Donnelly about it and he knows nothing about the teachers or the method of teaching. There are few older people who could tell anything about it.
    Séamus Browne Gortinure tells that the pupils wrote on slates with slate pencils. Master Mitchell of Drumkeilvy was teaching in it. He lived in part of the school.
        1. buildings
    Languages