School: Druimín (roll number 9438)

Drummeen, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. (no title)

We have a meadow called George's Meadow It is called because it was owned by a man named George Nicholson...

We (Charlie Browne Cloonee Mohill) have a meadow called George's Meadow
    It is called because it was owned by a man named George Nicholson. He lived there in a house in the meadow.
    There is another meadow and there is a field there too called George's Field. My father says that those 3 belonged to that man he did not know how long he was gone from there
    In the land of Bernard Flinn Cloonee Mohill Co Leitrim there is a field called the burned field. Long ago when the people wished to set potatoes in a field the first thing they did was to dig upheaps of Clay and when it was dry they burned it and put it out for manure. This work was done in this field and that is why it is called the burned field
    There is another field in my land called the lime kiln field. It is called because there is a lime kiln there where lime was
    James Browne
    Cloone, Co. Leitrim