School: Druimín (roll number 9438)

Drummeen, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    class Geography lesson as I have nothing to go on except my own knowledge of Irish. Nobody here seems to be able to give the origin of the names except what they have heard from teachers. There is no local explanation. The compositions written by the children follow in a few pages.
  2. (continued from previous page)
    There is a field in Johny Cunningham's land in Drimmien (de réir Local People) Cloone Mohill Co Leitrim called "the Murder Párk." It is called the murder park because:-
    When the French were in Ireland (1798) they came to Cloone on their way to Ballinamuck. The French stayed a night in Cloone and on that night the chains that they had for drawing the big guns were stolen. They could not find out who stole the chains and they said they would shoot every man they saw from Cloone to Ballinamuck.