School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. If a person is looking down in the ground when he hears the first cuckoo it is a sign that he will be buried before that day twelve months.
    If a person looks on the sole of his foot when he hears the first cuckoo and if he finds a grey hair on his foot it is a sign he will comb a grey head.
    It is said when you go into a chapel the first time you should make a wish.
    When the first person was buried in a Graveyard it was said that others had to stand at the gate until another corpse is buried there.
    If a person going a long journey met another person on the way he would have to turn back and go three steps with him for good luck.
    If a person lost animals and found them in a place where fairies would live it is a sign of bad luck.
    If a fortune teller came to you they could
    Gertie Bohan