School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    said to the man, "I am going to town to day and you will house keep." So the woman put the child asleep and got ready and went to town. The child slept for four hours and when it wakened it started to cry. The child cried so much that the man brought out the child to the next house and asked the woman what was wrong with him. "Oh" said the woman, "that is not your child atall." So the man went out to his own house and flung the child up the chimney and it started to play and sing. So it was the fairies that took the man's child and left back a sick one.
  2. There is a place called thourna in a field at McGuinness' and the fairies used to fight in it. There was a big flat stone in the same field and when the McGuinness' were building their house they lifted up the stone to put in the Hob. It was too late that evening and they said they would leave it till the next evening. So when they went out for it it was back in the same place. It was the fairies stone and they put it back to where it was. The men did not touch it as they were afraid anything would happen them.