School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    but there was nobody there so this evening he came into it and there was a boy there sweeping the chapel. When the priest came in he was dressed as if he was going to say mass, so he asked the boy to serve mass for him and that was the one. he died before he could say.
    Told by: (age 48 years)
    Mrs Mallon,Masons wife
    Dereen,
    Lough Rynn,
    Mohill,
    Co Leitrim
    Written by:
    Gertie Bohan,
    Dereen,
    Mohill,
    Co. Leitrim
  2. It is the local belief the Bornacoola parochial house that was where the entrance to the new house is was haunted by a priest Father Conefrey who was P.P. in Bornacoola up to 50 years ago. This ghost was seen walking about the yard until the house was knocked 20 years. Boys that were hired in the house never could sleep in it. No light could be lit in it after ten o clock or the occupants were ordered to put out the light from a voice outside No matter how neatly the things were settled when the house keeper got up in the morning they were knocked about. He
    Mary E. Diffley
    Mrs Diffley