Scoil: Cloonmorris (uimhir rolla 12496)

Cloonmorris, Co. Leitrim
Michael J. Conboy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old abbey in Cloonmorris grave-yard. There are seven stones over the place where the door was. All the people of Bornacoola say it was built in one night. There was a stone over the door but it was knocked down by Mr Francis Geelan and it was said that the stone would fall on anyone who went in to the abbey on that door.
    The oldest tomb-stone in Cloonmorris dates from about 1831, and it belonged to O'Neill of Clooncarn.
    A stone on which Ogham writing is to be seen in Cloonmorris grave-yard. Many learned men came to see it but they could not read what was written on it.
    There is a druid's altar in John O'Beirne's field in Clooneen. There are a few standing stones still to be seen and on them is writing.
    The ruins of a fireplace of an old monastery is still to be seen outside John Reynold's house. It is about fifty feet high and is covered with ivy.
    There were crosses or stones put up where a person died. There was a man named Colonel McGlynn of Cloonart killed below Cloonmorris graveyard on the righthand side of the road. There was a cross cut
    Teresa Beirne
    Edercloon, Co. Longford