Scoil: Cloonmorris (uimhir rolla 12496)

Cloonmorris, Co. Leitrim
Michael J. Conboy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    often the occasion of a fight. Another great fair is held in Mohill, on the 25th of February every year. This is called Monaghan Day. On that day all the girls go and stand in a row so that the men can see them. Any man who wants a wife can get one easily on that day.
    If the farmers had an old horse to sell, they gingered him, so that he would get lively and pass for a young one. Every man who buys a beast at a fair, has to pay 'custom' which amounts from tuppence to a shilling per head.
    A fair used to be held annually in Dromod some years ago, but it was discontinued. A market used to be held at Mr. John Reynolds' shop, Johnston's Bridge during the time in which the Black-and-Tans were in Ireland; because people could not travel to towns.
    After a bargain is made, the beast which has been bought is marked with a red or blue colour. A cock-pit was made in each town in which fairs were held. When a man bought a cock he threw it into the pit. Then antoher's cock was thrown in. Each man at the fair put a bet of money and when the fight was over, the winners got the money.
        1. trade
    Bridie Beirne