Scoil: Crummy (uimhir rolla 12691)

Crummy, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

Preparing the ground for the potato crop.
    In this locality the first process in the putting in of the potato crop is drain the field and clear the grass and rushes off it, and if required to fence it.
    The ground is cut three or four feet apart or the width the ridge is required with a loy or plough.
    Farm-yard manure is then spread in the centre of those spaces and the sods are turned in to meet each other.
    When the ground is fairly dry, and a growth in the weather the seeding is started. Potatoes are cut in pieces about the size of hen eggs. These are set into the ridges in rows, three in each row, and about nine inches apart. This process should be finished early in April to be sure of a good crop.
    Early in May artificial
    Mary Mc Govern