Scoil: Crummy (uimhir rolla 12691)

Cromaigh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

Dead Coach
    One time two men were coming from a fair about two o'clock at night and when the came to the "Galley Bridge" the met a "Dead Coach" drawn by two horses and no light on it, nor no driver, and it on the left-hand side of the road. They were very much scared in passing as they thought they would not get by. Every night after the same coach passed at the same time and it never was known where it went to.
    Rita Mahon
    An Mullán, Co. Liatroma
    JJ Mahon
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. Ghost Story, The barrel
    One night a man was coming from Drumshanbo at night and when he was about half of a mile outside the town a barrel started after him and kept to his heels until he came to a bridge. There he was stopped and could not go one way or the other. He was walking all the night and did not know where he was and when the dawn came he found himself in the same place as where the barrel started after him first.
    Rita Mahon, Mullaun
    J J Mahon Farmer